Solar System by apparent size and Calendar: Difference between pages
Nicole Sharp (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Nicole Sharp (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[image: | [[image:Solar eclipses 2021-2040.png|thumb|[Image.]  The most exciting astronomical events to add to your calendar are Solar eclipses.  This map shows the eclipse paths for all total and annular Solar eclipses from 2021 to 2040. <ref><code>[[commons:category:Solar eclipses]]</code></ref> <ref><code>[[commons:category:Solar eclipse map]]</code></ref> <ref><code>[[commons:category:21st-century solar eclipse maps]]</code></ref>]] | ||
<u>[[ | <u>[[Nicole Sharp]]</u>'s calendar of events. | ||
Unasterisked astronomical events listed are visible from Maryland and states adjacent to Maryland (the region of Maryland, West Virginia, Pennsylvania, Virginia, District of Columbia, and Delaware).  Asterisked (*) astronomical events are visible from the Contiguous United States of America (USA) but require traveling more than one state over from Maryland. | |||
Astronomical events are listed for the current year (2023) plus the following two years (2024 to 2025), the first occurence before the current year (before 2023), and the first occurrence after the two years following the current year (after 2025).  Listing the most recent past occurence and next future occurrence for an event provides an estimation of how rare the event is. | |||
Up to three times are given for each event: when the event begins, when the event is at maximum effect, and when the event ends. | |||
== schedule == | |||
Click the arrows next to the "event" tab to sort by event type. | |||
== | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
! datetime | |||
! event | |||
|- | |||
| 1970-03-07T12:18/13:36/14:50 | |||
| [[wikipedia:Sol eclipse by Luna|Sol eclipse by Luna]] (total) <ref><code title="Back Bay USA National Wildlife Refuge">https://www.timeanddate.com/eclipse/in/@36.67279,-75.91644?iso=19700307</code></ref> | |||
|- | |||
| 1994-05-10T11:38/13:21/15:06 | |||
| Sol eclipse by Luna (annular) <ref><code title="Presque Isle Pennsylvania State Park">https://www.timeanddate.com/eclipse/in/@42.17231,-80.08583?iso=19940510</code></ref> | |||
|- | |||
| 2012-05-20T19:31/20:36/20:45-05* | |||
| Sol eclipse by Luna (annular) <ref><code>https://www.timeanddate.com/eclipse/in/usa/lubbock?iso=20120521</code></ref> | |||
|- | |||
| 2012-06-05T18:05/20:37/20:38 | |||
| [[wikipedia:Sol transit by Venus|Sol transit by Venus]] (total) <ref><code title="Allegany College of Maryland Cumberland Campus">https://www.timeanddate.com/eclipse/in/@39.65161,-78.73135?iso=20120606</code></ref> | |||
|- | |||
| 2017-08-21T11:58/13:28/14:54-05* | |||
| Sol eclipse by Luna (total) <ref><code>https://www.timeanddate.com/eclipse/in/usa/nashville?iso=20170821</code></ref> | |||
|- | |||
| 2019-11-11T07:37/10:20/13:04 | |||
| [[wikipedia:Sol transit by Mercury|Sol transit by Mercury]] (total) <ref><code title="Allegany College of Maryland Cumberland Campus">https://www.timeanddate.com/eclipse/in/@39.65161,-78.73135?iso=20191111</code></ref> | |||
|- | |||
| 2021-06-10T05:48/05:50/06:31 | |||
| Sol eclipse by Luna (partial) <ref><code title="Dan's Rock Overlook Park">https://www.timeanddate.com/eclipse/in/@39.58174,-78.89740?iso=20210610</code></ref> | |||
|- | |||
| 2022-06-21T05:13 | |||
| [[wikipedia:Summer Solstice|Summer Solstice]] <ref><code>https://www.timeanddate.com/calendar/seasons.html?year=2000&n=3391</code></ref> <ref><code>https://www.astropixels.com/ephemeris/soleq2001.html</code></ref> | |||
|- | |||
| 2022-01-04T06:55Z | |||
| [[wikipedia:Sol perigee|Sol perigee]] <ref><code>https://www.astropixels.com/ephemeris/perap2001.html</code></ref> | |||
|- | |||
| 2023-01-04T16:17Z | |||
| Sol perigee | |||
|- | |||
| 2023-06-21T10:57 | |||
| Summer Solstice | |||
|- | |||
| <strong>2023-10-14T10:23/11:54/13:33-05*</strong> | |||
| Sol eclipse by Luna (annular) <ref><code>https://www.timeanddate.com/eclipse/in/usa/san-antonio?iso=20231014</code></ref> | |||
|- | |||
| 2024-01-03T00:39Z | |||
| Sol perigee | |||
|- | |||
| 2024-04-08T14:03/15:18/16:30 | |||
| Sol eclipse by Luna (total) <ref><code title="Presque Isle Pennsylvania State Park">https://www.timeanddate.com/eclipse/in/@42.17231,-80.08583?iso=20240408</code></ref> | |||
|- | |||
| 2024-06-20T16:50 | |||
| Summer Solstice | |||
|- | |||
| 2025-01-04T13:28Z | |||
| Sol perigee | |||
|- | |||
| 2025-06-20T22:42 | |||
| Summer Solstice | |||
|- | |||
| 2025-03-29T06:51/06:52/07:00 | |||
| Sol eclipse by Luna (partial) <ref><code title="Assateague Island USA National Seashore">https://www.timeanddate.com/eclipse/in/@38.20820,-75.15071?iso=20250329</code></ref> | |||
|- | |||
| 2026-01-03T17:16Z | |||
| Sol perigee | |||
|- | |||
| 2026-06-21T04:24 | |||
| Summer Solstice | |||
|- | |||
| 2026-08-12T13:16/13:48/14:20 | |||
| Sol eclipse by Luna (partial) <ref><code title="Allegany College of Maryland Cumberland Campus">https://www.timeanddate.com/eclipse/in/@39.65161,-78.73135?iso=20260812</code></ref> | |||
|- | |||
| 2044-08-22T19:48/20:42/20:53-05* | |||
| Sol eclipse by Luna (total) <ref><code>https://www.timeanddate.com/eclipse/in/usa/williston?iso=20440823</code></ref> | |||
|- | |||
| 2046-02-05T16:39/17:54/18:01-07* | |||
| Sol eclipse by Luna (annular) <ref><code>https://www.timeanddate.com/eclipse/in/usa/boise?iso=20460206</code></ref> | |||
|- | |||
| 2049-05-07T07:04/10:24/13:44 | |||
| Sol transit by Mercury (total) <ref><code title="Allegany College of Maryland Cumberland Campus">https://www.timeanddate.com/eclipse/in/@39.65161,-78.73135?iso=20490507</code></ref> | |||
|- | |||
| 2078-05-11T13:19/14:41/15:56 | |||
| Sol eclipse by Luna (total) <ref><code title="Back Bay USA National Wildlife Refuge">https://www.timeanddate.com/eclipse/in/@36.67279,-75.91644?iso=20780511</code></ref> | |||
|- | |||
| 2093-07-23T06:06/06:54/08:00 | |||
| Sol eclipse by Luna (annular) <ref><code title="Presque Isle Pennsylvania State Park">https://www.timeanddate.com/eclipse/in/@42.17231,-80.08583?iso=20930723</code></ref> | |||
|- | |||
| 2117-12-10T16:52/17:15/17:17-07* | |||
| Sol transit by Venus (total) <ref><code>https://www.timeanddate.com/eclipse/in/usa/st-george?iso=21171211</code></ref> | |||
|- | |||
| 2125-12-08T08:24/11:05/13:41 | |||
| Sol transit by Venus (total) <ref><code title="Allegany College of Maryland Cumberland Campus">https://www.timeanddate.com/eclipse/in/@39.65161,-78.73135?iso=21251208</code></ref> | |||
|} | |||
Datetimes listed without a timezone are for [[wikipedia:USA Eastern Time|USA Eastern Time]] (ET).  This is either <abbr title="Zulu Time">Z</abbr>-04 or Z-05 depending on the time of year.  All dates and times are given in [[wikipedia:ISO 8601|ISO 8601]] format. | |||
== see also == | == see also == | ||
* <u><code>[[ | * <u><code>[[distances]]</code></u> | ||
== references == | == references == | ||
Line 77: | Line 114: | ||
== keywords == | == keywords == | ||
<code> | <code>astro, astronomics, astronomy, calendar, eclipses, events, perigees, schedule, scheduling, solstices, transits</code> | ||
{{#seo:|keywords= | {{#seo:|keywords=astro, astronomics, astronomy, calendar, eclipses, events, perigees, schedule, scheduling, solstices, transits}} | ||
[[category:Nicole Sharp]] | |||
[[category:astronomy]] | [[category:astronomy]] | ||
[[category:pages with images]] | [[category:pages with images]] |
Revision as of 2023-09-17T23:11:42
Nicole Sharp's calendar of events.
Unasterisked astronomical events listed are visible from Maryland and states adjacent to Maryland (the region of Maryland, West Virginia, Pennsylvania, Virginia, District of Columbia, and Delaware). Asterisked (*) astronomical events are visible from the Contiguous United States of America (USA) but require traveling more than one state over from Maryland.
Astronomical events are listed for the current year (2023) plus the following two years (2024 to 2025), the first occurence before the current year (before 2023), and the first occurrence after the two years following the current year (after 2025). Listing the most recent past occurence and next future occurrence for an event provides an estimation of how rare the event is.
Up to three times are given for each event: when the event begins, when the event is at maximum effect, and when the event ends.
schedule
Click the arrows next to the "event" tab to sort by event type.
datetime | event |
---|---|
1970-03-07T12:18/13:36/14:50 | Sol eclipse by Luna (total) [4] |
1994-05-10T11:38/13:21/15:06 | Sol eclipse by Luna (annular) [5] |
2012-05-20T19:31/20:36/20:45-05* | Sol eclipse by Luna (annular) [6] |
2012-06-05T18:05/20:37/20:38 | Sol transit by Venus (total) [7] |
2017-08-21T11:58/13:28/14:54-05* | Sol eclipse by Luna (total) [8] |
2019-11-11T07:37/10:20/13:04 | Sol transit by Mercury (total) [9] |
2021-06-10T05:48/05:50/06:31 | Sol eclipse by Luna (partial) [10] |
2022-06-21T05:13 | Summer Solstice [11] [12] |
2022-01-04T06:55Z | Sol perigee [13] |
2023-01-04T16:17Z | Sol perigee |
2023-06-21T10:57 | Summer Solstice |
2023-10-14T10:23/11:54/13:33-05* | Sol eclipse by Luna (annular) [14] |
2024-01-03T00:39Z | Sol perigee |
2024-04-08T14:03/15:18/16:30 | Sol eclipse by Luna (total) [15] |
2024-06-20T16:50 | Summer Solstice |
2025-01-04T13:28Z | Sol perigee |
2025-06-20T22:42 | Summer Solstice |
2025-03-29T06:51/06:52/07:00 | Sol eclipse by Luna (partial) [16] |
2026-01-03T17:16Z | Sol perigee |
2026-06-21T04:24 | Summer Solstice |
2026-08-12T13:16/13:48/14:20 | Sol eclipse by Luna (partial) [17] |
2044-08-22T19:48/20:42/20:53-05* | Sol eclipse by Luna (total) [18] |
2046-02-05T16:39/17:54/18:01-07* | Sol eclipse by Luna (annular) [19] |
2049-05-07T07:04/10:24/13:44 | Sol transit by Mercury (total) [20] |
2078-05-11T13:19/14:41/15:56 | Sol eclipse by Luna (total) [21] |
2093-07-23T06:06/06:54/08:00 | Sol eclipse by Luna (annular) [22] |
2117-12-10T16:52/17:15/17:17-07* | Sol transit by Venus (total) [23] |
2125-12-08T08:24/11:05/13:41 | Sol transit by Venus (total) [24] |
Datetimes listed without a timezone are for USA Eastern Time (ET). This is either Z-04 or Z-05 depending on the time of year. All dates and times are given in ISO 8601 format.
see also
references
- ↑
commons:category:Solar eclipses
- ↑
commons:category:Solar eclipse map
- ↑
commons:category:21st-century solar eclipse maps
- ↑
https://www.timeanddate.com/eclipse/in/@36.67279,-75.91644?iso=19700307
- ↑
https://www.timeanddate.com/eclipse/in/@42.17231,-80.08583?iso=19940510
- ↑
https://www.timeanddate.com/eclipse/in/usa/lubbock?iso=20120521
- ↑
https://www.timeanddate.com/eclipse/in/@39.65161,-78.73135?iso=20120606
- ↑
https://www.timeanddate.com/eclipse/in/usa/nashville?iso=20170821
- ↑
https://www.timeanddate.com/eclipse/in/@39.65161,-78.73135?iso=20191111
- ↑
https://www.timeanddate.com/eclipse/in/@39.58174,-78.89740?iso=20210610
- ↑
https://www.timeanddate.com/calendar/seasons.html?year=2000&n=3391
- ↑
https://www.astropixels.com/ephemeris/soleq2001.html
- ↑
https://www.astropixels.com/ephemeris/perap2001.html
- ↑
https://www.timeanddate.com/eclipse/in/usa/san-antonio?iso=20231014
- ↑
https://www.timeanddate.com/eclipse/in/@42.17231,-80.08583?iso=20240408
- ↑
https://www.timeanddate.com/eclipse/in/@38.20820,-75.15071?iso=20250329
- ↑
https://www.timeanddate.com/eclipse/in/@39.65161,-78.73135?iso=20260812
- ↑
https://www.timeanddate.com/eclipse/in/usa/williston?iso=20440823
- ↑
https://www.timeanddate.com/eclipse/in/usa/boise?iso=20460206
- ↑
https://www.timeanddate.com/eclipse/in/@39.65161,-78.73135?iso=20490507
- ↑
https://www.timeanddate.com/eclipse/in/@36.67279,-75.91644?iso=20780511
- ↑
https://www.timeanddate.com/eclipse/in/@42.17231,-80.08583?iso=20930723
- ↑
https://www.timeanddate.com/eclipse/in/usa/st-george?iso=21171211
- ↑
https://www.timeanddate.com/eclipse/in/@39.65161,-78.73135?iso=21251208
keywords
astro, astronomics, astronomy, calendar, eclipses, events, perigees, schedule, scheduling, solstices, transits