Solar System by mass and 2023-10-14 Solar Eclipse/locations: Difference between pages
Nicole Sharp (talk | contribs) |
Nicole Sharp (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[ | To observe the <u>[[2023-10-14 Solar Eclipse|Annular Solar Eclipse of 2023-10-14]]</u> in the United States of America (USA), you want to be as far east as possible in order to have the highest possible altitude angle at the time of eclipse maximum.  However, you also need to be in a location with clear (or mostly clear) skies and no (or very little) wind.  Corpus Christi (Texas) is the eastern terminus of the eclipse path in the USA but the weather in October for coastal Texas may not be favorable, which means getting further inland.  The next stop west along the eclipse centerline after Corpus Christi (Texas) is Hobbs (New Mexico). | ||
A major difference between a Total Solar Eclipse or Partial Solar Eclipse and an Annular Solar Eclipse is that in order to properly witness Solar annularity, you must be as close as possible to the eclipse centerline and not simply anywhere inside the eclipse path.  Any deviation from the eclipse centerline will cause Luna to appear off-axis and thus will not form a true Solar annulus.  Whereas during Solar totality, your geographic position inside the eclipse path determines the duration of totality but does not significantly affect the appearance of totality, unlike during an Annular Solar Eclipse.  This makes observing an Annular Solar Eclipse much more challenging than a Total Solar Eclipse since the number of available eclipse observation sites decreases in proportion to the square of decreasing distance from the eclipse centerline. | |||
Additional considerations are that you need an unobstructed field of view in the direction of Sol (such as no buildings or trees in the way) and you will get a clearer view if there is vegetation or water in the azimuth direction of Sol (not sand, pavement, or buildings).  Ideally you want to avoid any urban areas since this can degrade seeing quality.  Your parking space should also be close enough to the observation site so that you have a direct line of sight between your telescope and your vehicle. | |||
Locations listed here should be within 2<sup>−16</sup> of a <u>[[Terran mean circumference]]</u> (0.6108 kilometers, 0.3795 miles, 668.0 yards, or 2004 feet) from the eclipse centerline which should provide the best possible Solar annulus. | |||
< | <strong>[https://www.nicolesharp.net/eclipses/2023-10-14.htm Click here to view the eclipse centerline with Google Maps.]</strong> | ||
</ | |||
The data provided here is intended as a general guideline only and may contain errors.  These locations were identified based on remote imagery from Google Maps and other than from the information that I can find available on the World Wide Web, I have no idea if they still exist or are publicly accessible.  You should have multiple locations selected in advance, scout the locations in person the day before the eclipse, and allow yourself enough time on the morning of the eclipse to change locations if necessary. | |||
Remember that you should use GPS (Global Positioning System) coordinates to find observing sites and not rely on street addresses, especially since many parks and wilderness areas may have a postal address that is far away from the actual location. | |||
<!--sse-->If you think that any locations should be removed from or added to this list, <u>[mailto:wiki@nicolesharp.net please let me know]</u>.  <!--/sse-->If you have actually visited any of these locations in person, I would love to get any feedback about their accessibility and usability for the Annular Solar Eclipse. | |||
Latitudes and longitudes were identified using [https://www.googlemaps.com/ Google Maps].  Elevations are from the USGS (USA Geological Survey) [https://apps.nationalmap.gov/epqs/ Elevation Point Query Service].  Eclipse start times, times of eclipse maximum, eclipse end times, eclipse magnitudes (mag.), and [[wikipedia:altitude angles|altitude angles]] at maximum eclipse (expressed as [[wikipedia:airmasses|airmasses]] [AM]) are from [https://www.occultations.org/observing/software/occult/ Occult] of the [https://www.occultations.org/ International Occultation Timing Association (IOTA)].  Average cloudiness (cloud.) for October 14, average windspeed for October (expressed on the [[wikipedia:Beaufort wind force|Beaufort wind force]] [BWF] scale), average air temperature (temp.) for October, and average air pressure (press.) for October are from [https://www.timeanddate.com/ Time and Date Aksjeselskap]. | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align: center;" | |||
! location | |||
! address | |||
! latitude | |||
! longitude | |||
! elevation | |||
! start | |||
! max | |||
! end | |||
! <abbr title="eclipse magnitude">mag.</abbr> | |||
! <abbr title="airmass">AM</abbr> | |||
! <abbr title="cloudiness">cloud.</abbr> | |||
! <abbr title="Beaufort wind force">BWF</abbr> | |||
! <abbr title="temperature">temp.</abbr> | |||
! <abbr title="pressure">press.</abbr> | |||
! <abbr title="timezone">TZ</abbr> | |||
|- | |||
| Packery Channel Park | |||
| 14218 Park Road 22, Corpus Christi, <abbr title="Texas">TX</abbr> 78418 | |||
| <code>27.625897698915846</code> | |||
| <code>-97.22182948609891</code> | |||
| 2.680001259 <abbr title="meters">m</abbr> | |||
| 10:26:51 | |||
| 11:58:52 | |||
| 13:38:55 | |||
| 0.975 | |||
| <abbr title="ALT (altitude) 50 (degrees)">1.3</abbr><!-- 1.3054072893322786045931334929227 --> | |||
| 54% | |||
| <abbr title="7 kn (knots)">2.6</abbr><!-- 2.6474622919851226129735790591153 --> | |||
| 24<abbr title="degrees Celsius">°C</abbr> | |||
| 1016 <abbr title="millibars">mb</abbr> | |||
| <abbr title="Zulu Time">Z</abbr>-5 | |||
|- | |||
| Sarnia Park | |||
| 400A North Shoreline Drive, Corpus Christi, TX 78401 | |||
| <code>27.793124989041890</code> | |||
| <code>-97.38836177300280</code> | |||
| 1.547900558 m | |||
| 10:26:30 | |||
| 11:58:20 | |||
| 13:38:16 | |||
| 0.975 | |||
| <abbr title="ALT 50">1.3</abbr><!-- 1.3054072893322786045931334929227 --> | |||
| 54% | |||
| <abbr title="8 kn">2.9</abbr><!-- 2.8939503848870861409230970337930 --> | |||
| 24°C | |||
| 1016 mb | |||
| Z-5 | |||
|- | |||
| Sherrill Park | |||
| 222 South Shoreline Drive, Corpus Christi, TX 78401 | |||
| <code>27.791001004482155</code> | |||
| <code>-97.39255437129611</code> | |||
| 4.194799900 m | |||
| 10:26:30 | |||
| 11:58:20 | |||
| 13:38:16 | |||
| 0.975 | |||
| <abbr title="ALT 50">1.3</abbr><!-- 1.3054072893322786045931334929227 --> | |||
| 54% | |||
| <abbr title="8 kn">2.9</abbr><!-- 2.8939503848870861409230970337930 --> | |||
| 24°C | |||
| 1016 mb | |||
| Z-5 | |||
|- | |||
| Artesian Park | |||
| 813 North Chapparral Street, Corpus Christi, TX 78401 | |||
| <code>27.799417121281763</code> | |||
| <code>-97.39472550982606</code> | |||
| 1.392152786 m | |||
| 10:26:29 | |||
| 11:58:19 | |||
| 13:38:15 | |||
| 0.975 | |||
| <abbr title="ALT 50">1.3</abbr><!-- 1.3054072893322786045931334929227 --> | |||
| 54% | |||
| <abbr title="8 kn">2.9</abbr><!-- 2.8939503848870861409230970337930 --> | |||
| 24°C | |||
| 1016 mb | |||
| Z-5 | |||
|- | |||
| Spohn Park | |||
| 213 North Mesquite Street, Corpus Christi, TX 78401 | |||
| <code>27.794126148686153</code> | |||
| <code>-97.39597399238578</code> | |||
| 3.241936207 m | |||
| 10:26:30 | |||
| 11:58:20 | |||
| 13:38:15 | |||
| 0.975 | |||
| <abbr title="ALT 50">1.3</abbr><!-- 1.3054072893322786045931334929227 --> | |||
| 54% | |||
| <abbr title="8 kn">2.9</abbr><!-- 2.8939503848870861409230970337930 --> | |||
| 24°C | |||
| 1016 mb | |||
| Z-5 | |||
|- | |||
| Upper Broadway Park | |||
| 901 Leopard Street, Corpus Christi, TX 78401 | |||
| <code>27.795710095997112</code> | |||
| <code>-97.40023169807303</code> | |||
| 9.774136543 m | |||
| 10:26:29 | |||
| 11:58:19 | |||
| 13:38:15 | |||
| 0.975 | |||
| <abbr title="ALT 50">1.3</abbr><!-- 1.3054072893322786045931334929227 --> | |||
| 58% | |||
| <abbr title="8 kn">2.9</abbr><!-- 2.8939503848870861409230970337930 --> | |||
| 24°C | |||
| 1016 mb | |||
| Z-5 | |||
|- | |||
| Washington Park | |||
| 520 South Fourth Street, Hobbs, <abbr title="New Mexico">NM</abbr> 88240 | |||
| <code>32.695132402803730</code> | |||
| <code>-103.12189621057546</code> | |||
| 1098.750366211 m | |||
| 09:17:09 | |||
| 10:43:41 | |||
| 12:18:57 | |||
| 0.974 | |||
| <abbr title="ALT 41">1.5</abbr><!-- 1.5242530867058142423210210580816 --> | |||
| 32% | |||
| <abbr title="9 kn">3.1</abbr><!-- 3.1303490243207693187273883624566 --> | |||
| 17°C | |||
| 1016 mb | |||
| Z-6 | |||
|- | |||
| King Soccerplex | |||
| 1409 South Dal Paso Street, Hobbs, NM 88240 | |||
| <code>32.688477524764100</code> | |||
| <code>-103.12695071680100</code> | |||
| 1097.685668945 m | |||
| 09:17:09 | |||
| 10:43:41 | |||
| 12:18:57 | |||
| 0.974 | |||
| <abbr title="ALT 41">1.5</abbr><!-- 1.5242530867058142423210210580816 --> | |||
| 32% | |||
| <abbr title="9 kn">3.1</abbr><!-- 3.1303490243207693187273883624566 --> | |||
| 17°C | |||
| 1016 mb | |||
| Z-6 | |||
|- | |||
| Humble Park | |||
| 820 North Grimes Street, Hobbs, NM 88240 | |||
| <code>32.709323605820530</code> | |||
| <code>-103.14448250020470</code> | |||
| 1108.900268555 m | |||
| 09:17:07 | |||
| 10:43:38 | |||
| 12:18:53 | |||
| 0.974 | |||
| <abbr title="ALT 41">1.5</abbr><!-- 1.5242530867058142423210210580816 --> | |||
| 32% | |||
| <abbr title="9 kn">3.1</abbr><!-- 3.1303490243207693187273883624566 --> | |||
| 17°C | |||
| 1016 mb | |||
| Z-6 | |||
|- | |||
| Bensing Park | |||
| 1401 West Clinton Street, Hobbs, NM 88240 | |||
| <code>32.706601944377370</code> | |||
| <code>-103.15093333357460</code> | |||
| 1109.555908203 m | |||
| 09:17:07 | |||
| 10:43:38 | |||
| 12:18:52 | |||
| 0.974 | |||
| <abbr title="ALT 41">1.5</abbr><!-- 1.5242530867058142423210210580816 --> | |||
| 32% | |||
| <abbr title="9 kn">3.1</abbr><!-- 3.1303490243207693187273883624566 --> | |||
| 17°C | |||
| 1016 mb | |||
| Z-6 | |||
|- | |||
| Three Gun Trailhead | |||
| 2113 Osuna Road <abbr title="Northeast">NE</abbr>, Albuquerque, NM 87113 | |||
| <code>35.076468878467640</code> | |||
| <code>-106.44417450199971</code> | |||
| 1927.192138672 m | |||
| 09:13:23 | |||
| 10:37:13 | |||
| 12:09:49 | |||
| 0.974 | |||
| <abbr title="ALT 36">1.7</abbr><!-- 1.7013016167040798643630809941260 --> | |||
| 26% | |||
| <abbr title="4 kn"><u>1</u>.8</abbr><!-- 1.8230745036353049284141921165181 --> | |||
| 15°C | |||
| 1015 mb | |||
| Z-6 | |||
|- | |||
| Embudo Trailhead | |||
| 2113 Osuna Road NE, Albuquerque, NM 87113 | |||
| <code>35.099015280469736</code> | |||
| <code>-106.47977064544932</code> | |||
| 1883.783081055 m | |||
| 09:13:21 | |||
| 10:37:09 | |||
| 12:09:43 | |||
| 0.974 | |||
| <abbr title="ALT 36">1.7</abbr><!-- 1.7013016167040798643630809941260 --> | |||
| 26% | |||
| <abbr title="4 kn"><u>1</u>.8</abbr><!-- 1.8230745036353049284141921165181 --> | |||
| 15°C | |||
| 1015 mb | |||
| Z-6 | |||
|- | |||
| Menaul Trailhead | |||
| 2113 Osuna Road NE, Albuquerque, NM 87113 | |||
| <code>35.104931742101790</code> | |||
| <code>-106.48832607476871</code> | |||
| 1826.338378906 m | |||
| 09:13:21 | |||
| 10:37:09 | |||
| 12:09:42 | |||
| 0.974 | |||
| <abbr title="ALT 36">1.7</abbr><!-- 1.7013016167040798643630809941260 --> | |||
| 27% | |||
| <abbr title="4 kn"><u>1</u>.8</abbr><!-- 1.8230745036353049284141921165181 --> | |||
| 15°C | |||
| 1015 mb | |||
| Z-6 | |||
|- | |||
| Holiday Park | |||
| 11710 Comanche Road NE, Albuquerque, NM 87111 | |||
| <code>35.123171939684750</code> | |||
| <code>-106.50832103164810</code> | |||
| 1746.963500977 m | |||
| 09:13:20 | |||
| 10:37:06 | |||
| 12:09:39 | |||
| 0.974 | |||
| <abbr title="ALT 36">1.7</abbr><!-- 1.7013016167040798643630809941260 --> | |||
| 26% | |||
| <abbr title="4 kn"><u>1</u>.8</abbr><!-- 1.8230745036353049284141921165181 --> | |||
| 15°C | |||
| 1015 mb | |||
| Z-6 | |||
|- | |||
| Haynes Park | |||
| 2006 Grande Boulevard <abbr title="Southeast">SE</abbr>, Rio Rancho, NM 87144 | |||
| <code>35.222059979304080</code> | |||
| <code>-106.66316591794453</code> | |||
| 1595.085327148 m | |||
| 09:13:11 | |||
| 10:36:51 | |||
| 12:09:16 | |||
| 0.974 | |||
| <abbr title="ALT 36">1.7</abbr><!-- 1.7013016167040798643630809941260 --> | |||
| 24% | |||
| <abbr title="4 kn"><u>1</u>.8</abbr><!-- 1.8230745036353049284141921165181 --> | |||
| 15°C | |||
| 1015 mb | |||
| Z-6 | |||
|- | |||
| Chianti Park | |||
| 1210 Chianti Road SE, Rio Rancho, NM 87144 | |||
| <code>35.233921693072990</code> | |||
| <code>-106.68108346390880</code> | |||
| 1622.498168945 m | |||
| 09:13:10 | |||
| 10:36:49 | |||
| 12:09:13 | |||
| 0.974 | |||
| <abbr title="ALT 36">1.7</abbr><!-- 1.7013016167040798643630809941260 --> | |||
| 24% | |||
| <abbr title="4 kn"><u>1</u>.8</abbr><!-- 1.8230745036353049284141921165181 --> | |||
| 15°C | |||
| 1015 mb | |||
| Z-6 | |||
|- | |||
| Cabezon Park | |||
| 2307 Cabezon Boulevard NE, Rio Rancho, NM 87144 | |||
| <code>35.231706034043285</code> | |||
| <code>-106.68944544040455</code> | |||
| 1617.995361328 m | |||
| 09:13:10 | |||
| 10:36:48 | |||
| 12:09:12 | |||
| 0.974 | |||
| <abbr title="ALT 36">1.7</abbr><!-- 1.7013016167040798643630809941260 --> | |||
| 24% | |||
| <abbr title="4 kn"><u>1</u>.8</abbr><!-- 1.8230745036353049284141921165181 --> | |||
| 15°C | |||
| 1015 mb | |||
| Z-6 | |||
|- | |||
| Western Winds Park | |||
| 2260 Zaragoza Road SE, Rio Rancho, NM 87144 | |||
| <code>35.245321265835486</code> | |||
| <code>-106.69098172286776</code> | |||
| 1650.114257813 m | |||
| 09:13:09 | |||
| 10:36:48 | |||
| 12:09:11 | |||
| 0.974 | |||
| <abbr title="ALT 36">1.7</abbr><!-- 1.7013016167040798643630809941260 --> | |||
| 24% | |||
| <abbr title="4 kn"><u>1</u>.8</abbr><!-- 1.8230745036353049284141921165181 --> | |||
| 15°C | |||
| 1015 mb | |||
| Z-6 | |||
|- | |||
| Star Heights Park | |||
| 800 Polaris Boulevard SE, Rio Rancho, NM 87144 | |||
| <code>35.246861788085420</code> | |||
| <code>-106.70309738645146</code> | |||
| 1669.708618164 m | |||
| 09:13:09 | |||
| 10:36:47 | |||
| 12:09:10 | |||
| 0.974 | |||
| <abbr title="ALT 36">1.7</abbr><!-- 1.7013016167040798643630809941260 --> | |||
| 25% | |||
| <abbr title="4 kn"><u>1</u>.8</abbr><!-- 1.8230745036353049284141921165181 --> | |||
| 15°C | |||
| 1015 mb | |||
| Z-6 | |||
|- | |||
| Sugar Park | |||
| 500 Sugar Road NE, Rio Rancho, NM 87144 | |||
| <code>35.252691116277410</code> | |||
| <code>-106.70920894518393</code> | |||
| 1698.722534180 m | |||
| 09:13:08 | |||
| 10:36:46 | |||
| 12:09:09 | |||
| 0.974 | |||
| <abbr title="ALT 36">1.7</abbr><!-- 1.7013016167040798643630809941260 --> | |||
| 25% | |||
| <abbr title="4 kn"><u>1</u>.8</abbr><!-- 1.8230745036353049284141921165181 --> | |||
| 15°C | |||
| 1015 mb | |||
| Z-6 | |||
|} | |||
== | == see also == | ||
< | * <u class="plainlinks"><code>https://www.nicolesharp.net/eclipses/2023-10-14.htm</code></u> | ||
* <u><code>[[Solar Eclipse of 2023-10-14]]</code></u> | |||
* <u><code>[[Solar Eclipse of 2023-10-14/coordinates]]</code></u> | |||
* <u><code>[[Solar Eclipse of 2023-10-14/ephemerides]]</code></u> | |||
== keywords == | == keywords == | ||
<code> | <code>2023, 2023-10, 2023-10-14, annular, annularity, eclipse, Luna, Lunar, Moon, Sol, Solar, Sun</code> | ||
{{#seo:|keywords= | {{#seo:|keywords=2023, 2023-10, 2023-10-14, annular, annularity, eclipse, Luna, Lunar, Moon, Sol, Solar, Sun}} | ||
[[category:astronomy]] | [[category:astronomy]] | ||
Revision as of 2023-09-20T10:48:49
To observe the Annular Solar Eclipse of 2023-10-14 in the United States of America (USA), you want to be as far east as possible in order to have the highest possible altitude angle at the time of eclipse maximum. However, you also need to be in a location with clear (or mostly clear) skies and no (or very little) wind. Corpus Christi (Texas) is the eastern terminus of the eclipse path in the USA but the weather in October for coastal Texas may not be favorable, which means getting further inland. The next stop west along the eclipse centerline after Corpus Christi (Texas) is Hobbs (New Mexico).
A major difference between a Total Solar Eclipse or Partial Solar Eclipse and an Annular Solar Eclipse is that in order to properly witness Solar annularity, you must be as close as possible to the eclipse centerline and not simply anywhere inside the eclipse path. Any deviation from the eclipse centerline will cause Luna to appear off-axis and thus will not form a true Solar annulus. Whereas during Solar totality, your geographic position inside the eclipse path determines the duration of totality but does not significantly affect the appearance of totality, unlike during an Annular Solar Eclipse. This makes observing an Annular Solar Eclipse much more challenging than a Total Solar Eclipse since the number of available eclipse observation sites decreases in proportion to the square of decreasing distance from the eclipse centerline.
Additional considerations are that you need an unobstructed field of view in the direction of Sol (such as no buildings or trees in the way) and you will get a clearer view if there is vegetation or water in the azimuth direction of Sol (not sand, pavement, or buildings). Ideally you want to avoid any urban areas since this can degrade seeing quality. Your parking space should also be close enough to the observation site so that you have a direct line of sight between your telescope and your vehicle.
Locations listed here should be within 2−16 of a Terran mean circumference (0.6108 kilometers, 0.3795 miles, 668.0 yards, or 2004 feet) from the eclipse centerline which should provide the best possible Solar annulus.
Click here to view the eclipse centerline with Google Maps.
The data provided here is intended as a general guideline only and may contain errors. These locations were identified based on remote imagery from Google Maps and other than from the information that I can find available on the World Wide Web, I have no idea if they still exist or are publicly accessible. You should have multiple locations selected in advance, scout the locations in person the day before the eclipse, and allow yourself enough time on the morning of the eclipse to change locations if necessary.
Remember that you should use GPS (Global Positioning System) coordinates to find observing sites and not rely on street addresses, especially since many parks and wilderness areas may have a postal address that is far away from the actual location.
If you think that any locations should be removed from or added to this list, please let me know. If you have actually visited any of these locations in person, I would love to get any feedback about their accessibility and usability for the Annular Solar Eclipse.
Latitudes and longitudes were identified using Google Maps. Elevations are from the USGS (USA Geological Survey) Elevation Point Query Service. Eclipse start times, times of eclipse maximum, eclipse end times, eclipse magnitudes (mag.), and altitude angles at maximum eclipse (expressed as airmasses [AM]) are from Occult of the International Occultation Timing Association (IOTA). Average cloudiness (cloud.) for October 14, average windspeed for October (expressed on the Beaufort wind force [BWF] scale), average air temperature (temp.) for October, and average air pressure (press.) for October are from Time and Date Aksjeselskap.
location | address | latitude | longitude | elevation | start | max | end | mag. | AM | cloud. | BWF | temp. | press. | TZ |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Packery Channel Park | 14218 Park Road 22, Corpus Christi, TX 78418 | 27.625897698915846
|
-97.22182948609891
|
2.680001259 m | 10:26:51 | 11:58:52 | 13:38:55 | 0.975 | 1.3 | 54% | 2.6 | 24°C | 1016 mb | Z-5 |
Sarnia Park | 400A North Shoreline Drive, Corpus Christi, TX 78401 | 27.793124989041890
|
-97.38836177300280
|
1.547900558 m | 10:26:30 | 11:58:20 | 13:38:16 | 0.975 | 1.3 | 54% | 2.9 | 24°C | 1016 mb | Z-5 |
Sherrill Park | 222 South Shoreline Drive, Corpus Christi, TX 78401 | 27.791001004482155
|
-97.39255437129611
|
4.194799900 m | 10:26:30 | 11:58:20 | 13:38:16 | 0.975 | 1.3 | 54% | 2.9 | 24°C | 1016 mb | Z-5 |
Artesian Park | 813 North Chapparral Street, Corpus Christi, TX 78401 | 27.799417121281763
|
-97.39472550982606
|
1.392152786 m | 10:26:29 | 11:58:19 | 13:38:15 | 0.975 | 1.3 | 54% | 2.9 | 24°C | 1016 mb | Z-5 |
Spohn Park | 213 North Mesquite Street, Corpus Christi, TX 78401 | 27.794126148686153
|
-97.39597399238578
|
3.241936207 m | 10:26:30 | 11:58:20 | 13:38:15 | 0.975 | 1.3 | 54% | 2.9 | 24°C | 1016 mb | Z-5 |
Upper Broadway Park | 901 Leopard Street, Corpus Christi, TX 78401 | 27.795710095997112
|
-97.40023169807303
|
9.774136543 m | 10:26:29 | 11:58:19 | 13:38:15 | 0.975 | 1.3 | 58% | 2.9 | 24°C | 1016 mb | Z-5 |
Washington Park | 520 South Fourth Street, Hobbs, NM 88240 | 32.695132402803730
|
-103.12189621057546
|
1098.750366211 m | 09:17:09 | 10:43:41 | 12:18:57 | 0.974 | 1.5 | 32% | 3.1 | 17°C | 1016 mb | Z-6 |
King Soccerplex | 1409 South Dal Paso Street, Hobbs, NM 88240 | 32.688477524764100
|
-103.12695071680100
|
1097.685668945 m | 09:17:09 | 10:43:41 | 12:18:57 | 0.974 | 1.5 | 32% | 3.1 | 17°C | 1016 mb | Z-6 |
Humble Park | 820 North Grimes Street, Hobbs, NM 88240 | 32.709323605820530
|
-103.14448250020470
|
1108.900268555 m | 09:17:07 | 10:43:38 | 12:18:53 | 0.974 | 1.5 | 32% | 3.1 | 17°C | 1016 mb | Z-6 |
Bensing Park | 1401 West Clinton Street, Hobbs, NM 88240 | 32.706601944377370
|
-103.15093333357460
|
1109.555908203 m | 09:17:07 | 10:43:38 | 12:18:52 | 0.974 | 1.5 | 32% | 3.1 | 17°C | 1016 mb | Z-6 |
Three Gun Trailhead | 2113 Osuna Road NE, Albuquerque, NM 87113 | 35.076468878467640
|
-106.44417450199971
|
1927.192138672 m | 09:13:23 | 10:37:13 | 12:09:49 | 0.974 | 1.7 | 26% | 1.8 | 15°C | 1015 mb | Z-6 |
Embudo Trailhead | 2113 Osuna Road NE, Albuquerque, NM 87113 | 35.099015280469736
|
-106.47977064544932
|
1883.783081055 m | 09:13:21 | 10:37:09 | 12:09:43 | 0.974 | 1.7 | 26% | 1.8 | 15°C | 1015 mb | Z-6 |
Menaul Trailhead | 2113 Osuna Road NE, Albuquerque, NM 87113 | 35.104931742101790
|
-106.48832607476871
|
1826.338378906 m | 09:13:21 | 10:37:09 | 12:09:42 | 0.974 | 1.7 | 27% | 1.8 | 15°C | 1015 mb | Z-6 |
Holiday Park | 11710 Comanche Road NE, Albuquerque, NM 87111 | 35.123171939684750
|
-106.50832103164810
|
1746.963500977 m | 09:13:20 | 10:37:06 | 12:09:39 | 0.974 | 1.7 | 26% | 1.8 | 15°C | 1015 mb | Z-6 |
Haynes Park | 2006 Grande Boulevard SE, Rio Rancho, NM 87144 | 35.222059979304080
|
-106.66316591794453
|
1595.085327148 m | 09:13:11 | 10:36:51 | 12:09:16 | 0.974 | 1.7 | 24% | 1.8 | 15°C | 1015 mb | Z-6 |
Chianti Park | 1210 Chianti Road SE, Rio Rancho, NM 87144 | 35.233921693072990
|
-106.68108346390880
|
1622.498168945 m | 09:13:10 | 10:36:49 | 12:09:13 | 0.974 | 1.7 | 24% | 1.8 | 15°C | 1015 mb | Z-6 |
Cabezon Park | 2307 Cabezon Boulevard NE, Rio Rancho, NM 87144 | 35.231706034043285
|
-106.68944544040455
|
1617.995361328 m | 09:13:10 | 10:36:48 | 12:09:12 | 0.974 | 1.7 | 24% | 1.8 | 15°C | 1015 mb | Z-6 |
Western Winds Park | 2260 Zaragoza Road SE, Rio Rancho, NM 87144 | 35.245321265835486
|
-106.69098172286776
|
1650.114257813 m | 09:13:09 | 10:36:48 | 12:09:11 | 0.974 | 1.7 | 24% | 1.8 | 15°C | 1015 mb | Z-6 |
Star Heights Park | 800 Polaris Boulevard SE, Rio Rancho, NM 87144 | 35.246861788085420
|
-106.70309738645146
|
1669.708618164 m | 09:13:09 | 10:36:47 | 12:09:10 | 0.974 | 1.7 | 25% | 1.8 | 15°C | 1015 mb | Z-6 |
Sugar Park | 500 Sugar Road NE, Rio Rancho, NM 87144 | 35.252691116277410
|
-106.70920894518393
|
1698.722534180 m | 09:13:08 | 10:36:46 | 12:09:09 | 0.974 | 1.7 | 25% | 1.8 | 15°C | 1015 mb | Z-6 |
see also
https://www.nicolesharp.net/eclipses/2023-10-14.htm
Solar Eclipse of 2023-10-14
Solar Eclipse of 2023-10-14/coordinates
Solar Eclipse of 2023-10-14/ephemerides
keywords
2023, 2023-10, 2023-10-14, annular, annularity, eclipse, Luna, Lunar, Moon, Sol, Solar, Sun